POPULAR COURSES
MBA
Cloud Computing
VLSI
Communications Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Sustainable Energy
Pharmaceutics
Toxicology
Neuropharmacology
Biotechnology
FEATURED UNIVERSITIES
  Work Permit and Green Card/ PR
     
  Work Permit and Green Card/ PR
  Indian students can avail Work Permit and Green Card/ PR rules of countries like USA, UK, Australia, New Zealand, UK and Ireland which could change from time to time as per the government policies of respective countries.
   
  According to current policies of respective countries, Indian students can access following work permits and PR/ Green Card option in the country where they would be interested to pursue their higher education:
   
  USA
 
Part-Time Work: Allowed on-campus in the first year of Masters
  Off-campus not allowed in the first year of studies
  Off-campus work in optional practical training (OPT) status allowed both during and after completion of degree
   
 
OPT during studies: Upto 20 hours work per week while school is in session
  Full-time work allowed during summer and other breaks (as long as the student will return to school after the break)
  Student may work full-time after completion of all coursework, if a thesis or dissertation is still required and student is making normal progress towards the degree
   
 
OPT after
studies:
OPT work must be full time (40 hours/week)
  Full-time work allowed during summer and other breaks (as long as the student will return to school after the break)
  Student may work full-time after completion of all coursework, if a thesis or dissertation is still required and student is making normal progress towards the degree
   
  Certain degree programs can have OPT extended for an additional 17 months, up to a total of 29 months of OPT to be able to apply for an H1B visa. The special extension of the OPT program is only available to those who are employed by companies who are enrolled in the E-Verify program, and you have to be studying one of the following subjects:
   
  * Actuarial Science * Computer Science Applications
  * Engineering * Engineering Technologies
  * Life Sciences * Mathematics
  * Military Technologies * Physical Sciences
   
  Green Card: While being on H1B Status, you may apply for the US Green Card, normally employment based Green Card. Green card is valid for a specific period, which is normally for 10 years and you need to revalidate it after that limit.
   
  Canada
 
Part-Time Work: Limited to on-campus work during first 6 months in college Off-campus work allowed after completing first 6 months in the college
  Off-campus not allowed in the first year of studies
  Off-campus work in optional practical training (OPT) status allowed both during and after completion of degree
  20 hours/ week is allowed while classes are in session
  Full time work is allowed during scheduled breaks, including summer or winter holidays and reading weeks
   
 
Post Study Visa: If your course duration is upto 2 years but more than 8 months, you will be eligible for work permit for a period no longer than the length of your study program
  If your course duration is more than 2 years, you may be eligible for a work permit for up to 3 years
   
 
PR Option: You can apply for Permanent Residency in Canada under the Federal
  Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) with a valid offer of arranged employment. The current pass mark is 67 out of a grid worth 100 points. The minimum pass mark could change.
   
  Australia
 
Part-Time Work: Up to 20 hours per week while classes are in session
  Unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks
   
 
Post Study Visa: 2 years Post Study Work Visa is granted subject to having studied in Australia least 2 years of Masters or Doctoral Degree.
  Unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks
   
 
PR Option: Available and is point based. You must score at least 60 points (the pass mark) to be eligible to apply for a Skilled Migration visa
   
  New Zealand
 
Part-Time Work: Up to 20 hours per week while classes are in session
  Full time during course break or holidays
   
 
Post Study Visa: 2 years Graduate Job Search or Graduate Work Experience Visa is granted subject to having studied in New Zealand for at least 1 year at level 7 or above.
   
 
Residency Option Available. You may apply for residence in New Zealand by claiming points under the Skilled Migration Category. With 100 points you are eligible to submit an expression of interest.
   
  UK
 
Part-Time Work: Up to 20 hours per week while classes are in session
  Full time during course break or holidays
   
 
Post Study Visa: Not offered
   
 
Work Option You are eligible to avail this option while you are in the UK under Tier
  4 study visa category under the skilled worker category of Tier 2 (known as 'leave to remain') only if you have: Certificate of Sponsorship issued by a licensed sponsor (30 points), your salary is above GBP 20000 per annum (20 points), English language skills (10 points) and have £900 of available funds in your account and these funds must have been continuously in your account for a period of 90 consecutive days when you apply (10 points). You need to score a total of 70 points (out of 70 mandatory points) as mentioned in the brackets.
   
  If your application to switch to Tier 2 is successful, you can stay in UK for a maximum of 3 years, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, whichever is shorter.
   
  Ireland
 
Part-Time Work: Up to 20 hours per week while classes are in session
  Full time during scheduled course breaks
   
 
Post Study Visa: 1 year open post study job search visa is offered upon completion of Bachelors or Masters in Ireland
   
 
Green Card Option

Those who get a job offer in Ireland with min. annual salary of € 30,000 in following occupations will be eligible for Irish Green Card: Computer Systems Managers, Computer Analysts, Computer Programmers and Computer Testers, Electrical, Software, Chemical, Design and Development, Planning and Quality Control, Network, Validation, Product Development, Process and Equality, Management Consultants, Business Analysts, Pharmacist/ Pharmacologist related occupations

 

  Singapore
 
Part-Time Work:

International students are generally not allowed to engage in any form of employment, whether paid or unpaid, or in any business, profession or occupation in Singapore during the validity of their Student's pass unless they have the consent in writing from the Controller of Immigration. 

In addition, foreign students who are full-time matriculated or registered students of institutions approved by the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) are exempted from the Work Permit regulations. They can work part-time during Study time for less than 16 hours per week, as well as full-time during vacation period.

For details of the Work Permit Scheme, students can also contact the Work Pass Division of the Ministry of Manpower during the official operating hours:

 

Work Permit
E-Pass (Employment Pass)

The Singapore Employment Pass (EP) is a Singapore work visa that permits foreign entrepreneurs, directors, shareholders and skilled-professionals to work and live in Singapore for a minimum period of 12 months. Each Employment Pass can be valid for 1 or 2 years, and is renewable as long as the pass holder remains employed in the company.

 

Permanent Residency (PR):

Foreign professionals who wish to reside in Singapore permanently can apply for Singapore permanent residence. PR application processing time could be within 3 - 6 months.

 

  Disclaimer:
  Government policies may change from time to time. Thus permissions or regulations for part time work, post study visa, PR, Residency, Green Card of individual countries depend on government policies and conditions to avail these of each individual country. Information mentioned in this page is as per the existing policies of concerned countries as on 18th November 2012. This page is for general information for students and readers in general and indicative purpose only. The onus is on the readers to access information on relevant government websites of specific countries for complete and accurate information to understand availability and conditions to avail part time work, post study visa, PR, Residency or Green Card as the case may be. While utmost care has been given to ensure that information in this page is correct, Lemma One Consulting cannot be held responsible under any circumstance at any point of time for any error in or omission of information.
  INDIA
6-3-652/D, 7A, 7th Floor, Dhruvatara Apartment
Central Road, Somajiguda, Hyderabad - 82, AP, India

  T: +91-40-66635223 / 24
M:
+91 99890 44403 / 02

  E: info@lemmaone.com
W:
www.lemmaone.com

     
     
  Like Us Link with us See us on
             
SUCCESS STORIES
  I went to Ireland at
the peak of recession;
even then I managed
to secure a part-time
job. NCI is one of the
top most (University)
in Ireland. All 10 of us
in MIT got internship.
 
Nirmesh Patel
(MIT)